Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


12 weeks, 3 months and 90 days=confusing
Jul 31, 2011

Hi Dr. Bob,

I will be brief and hope you can clear something up for me. I am female, had unprotected sex with a male in early Feb. One night stand, I am married. Yes, shoot me now. Anyhoo, took a PCR and Elisa right around the 5 week mark which was negative. I took another antibody only test two days shy of 12 weeks- negative. Can I whohoo? Please?

Also, 12 weeks is 3 months, right?

Thanks for taking my question. Hope you are doing well and keeping cool in this crazy heat. Lots of Love to you.

T

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, T.

I would consider your undetectable PCR at five weeks and negative ELISA at five weeks and "two days shy of 12 weeks" to be conclusive and WOO-HOO-able.

Yes, 12 weeks is three months. Three months could be calculated as 90 days (three months x 30 days per month) or 84 days (seven days x 12 weeks). The immune system really is not a calendar or a stopwatch. See link below that discusses this guidelines conundrum.

WOO-HOO. Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob

if Dr. Bob was French... ? (SIX WEEKS VERSUS THREE MONTH HIV TESTS) Feb 10, 2009



Previous
Maybe you can help me out Doc, Marine in need of advice
Next
Tattoo while on PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement