The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

30 seconds penetration

Jul 29, 2011

Hi there first of all congratulations on this website. I wanted to know if vagina penetration with condom for about 30-40 seconds is enough to be at risk. The girl was a 20 year old hooker. Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino


If the latex condom was used properly and didn't fail (break), your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent.

Dr. Bob

Pimple liquid in mouth
HIV Risk (Followup)

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint