Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pimple liquid in mouth
Jul 29, 2011

Hi Dr. Frascino,

thanks for what you're doing on this site, it is much appreciated. I have one short question for you which I couldn't find any information on in the archives. I met a girl today. We french kissed, which was sweet. While we were together, she scratched a small pimple on her cheek to pop it. About a minute later I kissed her on that cheek without thinking about it and got a little amount of discharge from that pimple on my lips and therefore most likely in my mouth. The pimple-questions in the archives usually deal with the other way round (some body liquid gets onto an open pimple), so, should I worry or even get tested?

Thanks a million. :-)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

The HIV-acquisition risk from getting a small amount of pimple pus (ick!) on your lips and in your mouth (double ick!) from kissing a recently scratched small pimple on your gal-pal's cheek is nonexistent.

Buy your new gal-pal a tube of Clearasil and stop worrying. I see no cause for concern or consideration of HIV testing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hiv Testing
Next
30 seconds penetration

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement