Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


suffering from possible ars symptoms?
Jul 27, 2011

Dr. i am an engineering student from india.I had an sexual encounter wid an girl whom i met in disco approx three months ago.It started wid protected but unlikely the condom failed . For last one and half months i am suffering from non specific symptoms.I have a body temp of 98.5 but feel feverish.My is full of oral canker now a days.Indigestion and Stomach full of gases any body and neck pain. I visited a doctor and he diagnosed it as F.U.O and prescribed Cefixime for four days. It became good for few days but it came again. Now I have noticed red swollen tip of my penis. Is it a possible HIV infection or any thing else.HIV status of that girl is not known to me nor i do know my HIV status. Sir Please answer my question i am in a great stress. I cannot donate much but promise you to donate 50$ from my pocket money.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

If the condom failed, you would have some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV.

Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. Your doctor can continue to evaluate (including running an STD screen) any persistent or bothersome symptoms you may be experiencing. Regarding HIV, you should get a single HIV-antibody test at three months or longer from the date of possible exposure.

Statistically speaking, the odds are all in your favor that you did not contract HIV from your disco-darlin'.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV-antibody test is negative!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Resistance Test
Next
Can you help me believe? (long time fan of your work...)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement