Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance Test
Jul 27, 2011

Hello Doctor, My recent test shows my cd4 is 265, vl 35k and cd% 15.7%. I have got resistance to emtricitabine and lanivudine it was done in 2009 May. My question is do I need to do resistance (Genotype and phenotype) test again before I start any medication? My new doctorâs appointment is on 5th august and I want to go all prepared to him so I can start my medication as soon as possible. Please advise me. Thank you very much in advance. Regards,

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

If possible, I would get another resistance test to help in formulating your next antiretroviral regimen. If this is not feasible, your HIV specialist should at least avoid the antiretrovirals to which you demonstrated resistance in 2009. You should still have a number of attractive options for an effective regimen.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just graduated. Stupid way to celebrate. Please help, Dr. Bob.
Next
suffering from possible ars symptoms?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement