Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Used a Friends Toy (SEX TOYS, 2011)
Jul 27, 2011

I looked through the forum but I suppose I'm nervous and wanted to be sure. I was experimenting and decided to use a friends sex toys for anal sex. I used two different toys but put new condoms on both before using them. I know the toys hadn't been used for at least a day or so before I used them. I didn't even think to clean them first but after the fact thought I about the risk. They appeared to be clean though. Since I don't know for sure who has used the toys in the past, I was curious if I should worry about HIV transmission even though both toys had not been used recently and I used condoms. Any help is certainly appreciated.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. You used new condoms on your buddy's butt toys. HIV fears from sex toys is a common concern. See links below for some examples.

Dr. Bob

Burning urination after using fleshlight. (FLESHLIGHT FEARS, 2010) Nov 5, 2010

sti and sex toys Oct 16, 2010



Previous
PEP & Bone Marrow/Immune System Damage
Next
Quick Question and $100 donation!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement