Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i got hiv through toughing the blood, help me
Jul 27, 2011

Hi Dr Bob. This is my second writing to you, I really need your advise please I dont know what to do. I met this girl, we talk like a week. Last I saw her she showed me a huge pimple under her armpit she ask me to help her pop it, I popped it; it was bleeding during and after popping it. I did that without a grove but I washed my hands immediately after, there was No wound on my fingers, No sores. My concerns is this, she text me on my cell phone telling me that she longer in town that shes gone, I asked her what do you mean you gone? She said she moved to another state because of her AIDS disease, pimple that I popped was not ordinary it was because of that AIDS disease. Then I asked her does it means I have AIDS now? She said Idk. Dr, Ill donate any amount of money please help me your opinion is very important here. This happened 7/19/11 Tuesday. Thank for your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Well, that's certainly a rather unappetizing tale! Your gal-pal skips town after you pop her huge armpit pimple and then texts you to advise she has AIDS. Nice.

Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent, assuming the skin on your pimple-popping fingers that came into contact with blood and pimple goop was intact ("No wound on fingers. No sores."). If you remain worried, you can get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark to gain peace of mind. The result will undoubtedly be negative.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Weird PEP question
Next
Can I get an STD?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement