Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I'M WORRIED I GOT HIV FROM GIVING A BLOW JOB
Jul 25, 2011

HEY DOC,

OK, SO I GOT WAY TOO DRUNK LAST NIGHT AND WOUND UP GIVING THIS GUY A BLOW JOB WHICH I KNOW IS USUALLY LOW RISK BUT THIS GUY HAD LOTS OF HAIR DOWN THERE AND I HAD TO STOP BLOWING TO GET THE HAIRS OUT OF MY MOUTH LIKE 5 TIMES. TODAY I'M GETTING EVERY SYMPTOM IN THE BOOK (OR MAYBE I'M JUST HUNG OVER?). I'M NAUSOUS, DIZZY, HEADACHEY,AND FEEL LIKE I WAS RUN OVER BY A MACK TRUCK. WHAT REALLY WORRIES ME IS THAT I'M STILL PULLING HAIRS OUT FROM BETWEEN MY TEETH. SHOULD I GET PEPPED? HELP!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

WOWZA! That dude you were sucking on sounds hairier than Chewbacca dipped in Rogaine!

Your HIV-acquisition risk would not be increased by getting pubes in your mouth. By the way just how hard were you sucking???

Your symptoms are not HIV related. Symptoms associated with HIV acute retroviral syndrome generally manifest two to three weeks after exposure, not the very next day. Your symptoms are most consistent with the morning-after effects of spending too much time in Margaritaville.

No, you should not get "PEPPED"!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Needle Stick at State Prison
Next
Sex help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement