Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Needle Stick at State Prison
Jul 25, 2011

Hello, I work at a State Prison and after walking into a cellblock I found 2 inmates using tattooing with a homemade tattoo machine. I took it from them and about 20 seconds later I accidently poked myself with the needle at the end of the tattoo "gun". I cant really remember if it penetrated my skin or not though. It hurt a little bit but did not bleed or leave any mark on me. And to make matters worse there is no way that my work can tell me the HIV, Hepatitis status of the two inmates. Should I be worried about this transmission or am I just being a little paranoid?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Your risk from a poke that may not have penetrated the skin and did not bleed or leave any mark would be so remote that it is essentially nonexistent. However, this is still a potential work-related injury, so you should report it, have the incident documented and discuss follow-up as needed with your doctor or occupational health devision.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Possible to transmit through sharing a joint?
Next
I'M WORRIED I GOT HIV FROM GIVING A BLOW JOB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement