Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High viral load continued
Jul 23, 2011

Dr Bob, thank you very much for your answer about normal cd4 9914) and cd4% (45%) and high viral load (170,000) you mentioned that should talk to my doctor about starting the meds right now to protect my immune system. I didnt mention that my platlets went down to 9,000 or 9 during seroconversion, and only slowly rising, does this have any baring on the decision to start meds?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Assuming that other causes for your thrombocytopenia (low platelet count) have been ruled out, yes, it would be one additional reason to begin antiretroviral therapy now.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

New Diagnosis, very high viral load Jul 22, 2011



Previous
Questions regarding holistic treatment (HOLISTIC TREATMENT, 2011)
Next
Husband cheated on me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement