Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PCR DNA & ELISA test
Jul 22, 2011

Hello Doc,

I was diagnosed HIV+ on Jan 12th this year. Before that, our baby was born on Dec,31st 2010. My wife did ELISA test on Jan 13th , result was negative. The baby did PCR DNA test on Jan 25th ,result was negative as well. Last time i had intercoursed with her on november last year.

She did test again in May this year and negative.

1. did the PCR DNA test on my baby before she turned 3 months accurate?

2. will my wife need to do another test after May let say the end of this month? FYI...she is breastfeeding to the baby until now.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

Both your wife and baby are definitively HIV negative.

Responding to your specific questions:

1. Yes, a negative PCR DNA on an infant would indicate the baby is not infected. This is to be expected in your case, because your wife is definitively HIV negative, and if the mom is not infected, there is no chance for mother-to-child HIV transmission, even if the father is HIV positive.

2. No; no additional HIV tests are warranted. A negative HIV-antibody test taken six months from the date of last potential exposure (unprotected sex) is considered conclusive.

You're welcome. Congratulations on your new addition!

Dr. Bob



Previous
New Diagnosis, very high viral load
Next
ARS symptoms and testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement