Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New Diagnosis, very high viral load
Jul 22, 2011

I have been through many forums and have read for many hours since my diagnosis 10 days ago. I could not really find similar numbers, that i had at first diagnosis. CD4 914, CD4% 45 Viral load 170,000. I had pretty severe flu like symptoms for 2 weeks, but have now had mild flu symptoms for about an additional 5 weeks. Anyway, is it strange to have that viral load and still have from what i understand to be reasonable cd4 numbers? My doctor does not seem concerned by the viral load at all. Is this just because its early days. by the way I am 41 years old.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

No, it's not unusual to have CD4 and CD4% in the normal range with moderately elevated HIV plasma viral load early in the course of infection. Counts can shift as the immune system kicks in and begins to battle HIV. Without treatment, ultimately HIV will progressively destroy CD4 cells.

One thing to talk to your doctor about is consideration of beginning antiretroviral therapy now to preserve immune function (CD4/CD4%) and decrease damaging immune activation/inflammation.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
med student in need of reassurance
Next
PCR DNA & ELISA test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement