Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help me Obi Bob Kenobi, you're my only hope...
Jul 20, 2011

Doctor Bob! I promise you will be my best friend if you can help me out!

Doctor, I am a white hetersexual male. Recently married. My sexual history is as follows: In december of 2010 I had protected vaginal sex and unprotected oral sex with a sex worker. This was before I was with my wife. I was very anxious about this experience and swore it off afterwards. In March, at about 80 days later, I had a antibody test for HIV at my dr's office via blood draw. Negative. After this test, I visited 2 massage parlors, thinking that masturbation is a no risk activity. Both times I was masturbated with oil. Shortley after I met my future wife and got married, and am happy. On June 21st of this year, as a safety precaution I had another antibody test, which also came back negative. I was NOT tested for gonorrea, chlamydia, or any other STD in June, but in my march test I was tested for everything EXCEPT ghonorrea and chlamydia. I figured if I have no symptoms, I'm good.

So now its 3 weeks after my last negative test, which puts me at a little over 6 months since my actual sex encounter. Last week I came down with flu like symptoms (headaches, slight upper 99 degree fever, sneezing, extremely stuffy nose.). I may have cought this from a co-worker, but am not sure. I know for certain at 6+ months since the sex worker I am 100% conclusive negative, but the 2 handjobs I received in between the 2 tests are bothering me. My wife has just left town and will return on monday, where we plan on having sex to try for a family, and for some reason I am beyond nervous.

1. Do I need further testing a month or so out? 2. Do my symptoms suggest anything to worry about? 3. I'm starting to fear other STD's I may have gotten from the handjobs, is this possible? Since I wasn't tested for Gonorrea and Chlamydia originally, could they be an issue 6+ months out? 4. I also have noticed in the last few weeks small, skin colored water blisters on my hands. They are tiny and are scratched off. Could this be a symptom of anything?

I will donate $100.00 for your answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

1. Nope.

2. Nope.

3. Nope.

4. Not HIV!

Massages with a happy ending are not considered a risk for HIV. Your recent symptoms are not related to your rub-and-tug experience. Symptoms associated with HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) generally manifest two to three weeks after exposure (not two to three months!). It's entirely likely your "flu-like symptoms" were actually related to the "flu" or a common cold.

Relax Max! All is well, including you.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will forever be HIV free.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Having some trouble
Next
Medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement