Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


32 HIV antibody test
Jul 20, 2011

Having taken 32 HIV antibody test over a year and 1/2 all of which have been negative your help is needed. I have a white coating on my tongue that will not go away and experinced night swaets. Please advice if the westernblot test is more accurate than the hiv antibody test. I am planing to take a westernblot to determine if I"M HIV +.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Thirty-two negative HIV-antibody tests over the past 1.5 years???? WOWZA! Exactly what part of "HIV negative" are you having difficulty understanding? Or are you just trying to get into the Guinness Book of World Records? I can't diagnose what is causing your white tongue or night sweats over the Internet, but what I can do with absolute certainty is advise what's not causing them: It's not HIV! No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted. You've had way, way, way too many already. In particular a Western Blot test should definitely not be done! Western Blot tests are only used to confirm a positive preliminary HIV-antibody test, such as an ELISA or rapid test. You have 32 (32!!!!!!!) negative tests!

If you cannot accept the overwhelming and irrefutable evidence of your HIV-negative status, you should seek the help of a licensed mental health professional. Your fears of being HIV infected are completely irrational.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Worried (LIPODYSTROPHY, LIPOATROPHY, LIPOHYPERTROPHY, 2011)
Next
Having some trouble

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement