Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Escort encounter - protected with condom, how safe is it?
Jul 18, 2011

Dr, I must admit I have a sex addiction problem as a vice for dealing with severe depression. I had stopped but relapsed and had 2 recent encounters with 2 separate providers.

Now I'm more depressed and panicky about the risk of HIV contraction. Everything was protected with a condom and just straight plain intercourse. It has been 4 weeks with no symptoms. The condom stayed on the whole time and never slipped, but my understanding is it is not 100%. I was very careful removing it after use.

Is there still a good possibility of HIV contraction since condom protection is not 100%.

I was HIV antibody tested just recently at 4 weeks and negative. I'm depressed and panicky...how reliable is this, do I need to test again in 8 weeks?

If I used condom properly, is there still a chance of HIV contraction?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break). HIV cannot pass through intact latex. No way. No how.

That said, I must also pint out that condom efficacy in the real world (as opposed to testing efficacy in the laboratory under controlled conditions) can be as low as 85%. This is primarily due to improper condom use, using the wrong kind of condom (natural skin condoms do not protect against HIV) and, rarely, condoms breaking even with proper use.

Your four-week negative HIV test is encouraging, but not yet conclusive. For a definitive result you'll need to wait until the three-month mark. I'm quite confident your conclusive three-month HIV-antibody test will remain negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
please show me the way..........(HIV TRANSMISSION FROM FINGERNAIL SCRATCH, 2011)
Next
HIV centers in South of France, Cote d Azur

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement