Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Just to say thanks!
Jul 18, 2011

Dear Dr. Bob, Im the author of "Two incidents that are haunting my mind" to whom you replied recently. Im writing to say that you are an incredible person. I have been going through a horrible time in my life, and no one to turn to. I have found in you a great support, and I think that your sense of humor is contagious. You are the type of person most people would like to be around with. I think that your friends and the people who work with you are indeed very lucky people. Your reply arrived to me today during a moment of despair. I woke up today with a huge crisis of labyrinthitis. Everything around me spins. I know it might have been caused by stress, but for a person who lives under the shadows of HIV infection, this sounds like another unexplained symptom, especially when Google says it can be related to a viral infection (not exactly what one in such situation would like to hear). The British books all say that I should get tested after 6 months once more. For my relief, I read your answer today, and this made a huge difference. You do not need to reply to this message, if you wish. This was just so you know how important your job is, and what a great difference you make in this world. I pray every day so you continue to be blessed by God the same way that you are a tremendous blessing for us. God bless you,and thank you so much for your patience and support. Cheers!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Thanks for your thanks and very kind comments. Both are warmly appreciated.

Labyrinthitis can be caused by inner ear infections, some of which are viral. However, this is not at all common for HIV. I would suggest you visit an ENT (ear, nose, throat) doctor. They are usually the best equipped to evaluate this type of problem.

Good luck. Feel better, okay?

Dr. Bob



Previous
RNA Test
Next
Not a question, but a thank you!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement