Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oraquick advance
Jul 16, 2011

Hi Dr.......How reliable is this test? Are there any other symptoms that can cause you to test positive? My boyfriend tested positive while I tested negative. We have unprotected sex with each other all the time. How can this be? Really need some answers..... Thanks in advance for answering

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

A positive OraQuick Advance test is considered a preliminary result. It requires a more specific confirmatory test, such as a Western Blot, to ascertain if it is a true-positive result.

A negative OraQuick Advance test taken outside the HIV seroconversion window period is considered a true negative and no further testing would be required.

What this means for your situation is:

1. Your boyfriend has a preliminarily positive HIV-screening test. He needs a repeat test. If it's still positive, a confirmatory Western Blot test should be done automatically. If both the preliminary test (rapid test, ELISA, EIA) and the confirmatory test (Western Blot) are positive, your boyfriend would be diagnosed "HIV positive" and should then contact an HIV specialist for a complete evaluation and ongoing management.

2. If your boyfriend's follow-up test or his Western Blot confirmatory is negative, then he is HIV negative.

3. If your boyfriend tests HIV negative and your screening test is negative, you're both HIV negative. However, I'd still advise using latex condoms to prevent STDs, including HIV, going forward. Better safe than sorry, as the old expression goes!

4. If your boyfriend is positive, you have a negative HIV test as a baseline, but will need follow-up HIV-antibody tests at both the three- and six-month marks from the date of last exposure (unprotected sex). Latex condoms for all penetrative sex would be imperative.

You can learn more about HIV-diagnostic tests in the archives of this forum and elsewhere on this site. Have a look!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
RE-POSITING PLEASE RESPOND!! PLEASE !! I WILL DONATE TO YOUR FOUNDATION !!!
Next
needle poke at a club (NEEDLESTICK AT A RAVE, 2011) (URBAN LEGENDS, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement