Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


condoms
Jul 15, 2011

can a person be infected with HIV if u have sex with someone that is positive while using a condom

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

If the latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break), the HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. However, condoms are all too frequently not used properly and on rare occasions they do break. In real world situations condom efficacy is in the 85-90% range. You can read much more about condom efficacy in the archives of this forum. Check it out!

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
4 sex workers in a night I am crazy (CUNNILINGUS, 2011)
Next
Help me Dr Bob please..... (WHAT YOU DONT KNOW CAN KILL YOU, 2011) ( IS IT BETTER TO GET HIV TESTED OR NOT TO KNOW, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement