Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk
Jul 14, 2011

My husband is HIV+ and i am negative. 6months ago his viral load was undetectable. i did a lap dance on him without protection. i.e my vagina was rubbing on the shaft of his penis. There was absolutely no penetration.i was extremely wet and i did not notice until 2 minutes later that he came. What is my risk . Its been 4 days and i did not take any PEP which i keep at home as i thought it will interact with the doxycylen i am currently on. I know its a bit stupid but i felt the risks was extremely low at the time. Now i am stressing out.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

You must be one helluva dancer!

I agree with your assessment of your HIV-acquisition risk: extremely low. PEP is not warranted. (Just for future reference, PEP would not interact with doxycycline.) If you remain worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. I'm very confident the result would be negative.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
New Boyfriend is Positive
Next
Is it safe ? (CASUAL CONTACT, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement