Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dental treatments and HIV
Jul 13, 2011

Hello Doctor! I am HIV positive patients currently in treatment and laboratory values ​​450 CD4 and viral load under 20 copies. I have to have several dental treatments involving blood, saliva, etc. .. I know that all surgical instruments are sterilized, but it kills all the viruses that could be? I have great fear that during treatment there may be some splash of blood or the doctor accidentally cut, prick it with any instrument .... the doctor is my uncle, and do not know my HIV status help! advice!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Universal precautions should be in place for all medical and dental procedures. This protects against transmission of blood-borne pathogens between the doctor/dentist and the patient.

Regarding your uncle, you could disclose your HIV-positive status or decide to have your dental work done elsewhere.

Dr. Bob



Previous
CD4 fell from 525 to 265 in 8 months (CD4 count versus CD4%, 2011)
Next
Severe symptoms negative at 21 weeks

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement