Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 fell from 525 to 265 in 8 months (CD4 count versus CD4%, 2011)
Jul 13, 2011

Hello Dr. Bob, Thank you for your reply of my previous message. I am not on antiretroviral therapy. My doc's appointment is this month end. You suggested me to go for complete evaluation to ascertain if there is an intercurrent illness or some other problem that might account for declining absolute CD4 count. Can you please let me know what all test I need to do to check for any other illness. Below is our last communication's link: http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Treatment/Q216087.html Thank you very much in advance. Please do let me know I am freaked out. Regards,

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Your HIV specialist will need to take a detailed history and perform a complete physical examination as well as review your medical records. He will then order any laboratory tests indicated. In addition, you may need an HIV resistance profile to help in selecting your best treatment options.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

CD4 fell from 525 to 265 in 8 months (CD4 count versus CD4%, 2011) Jul 7, 2011



Previous
HIV Test
Next
dental treatments and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement