Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


convulsions and HIV
Jul 12, 2011

i am HIV negative and my HIV positive girlfriend is having convulsions. there are no signs of meningism only the fitting otherwise she is perfectly well. what could be causing these fits and how best can they be managed how long can ARVs keep one strong and how long can one expect to live on these drugs cause i have chosen to believe that she will live the longest on ARVs with my love and support

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

I cannot diagnose the cause of your girlfriend's convulsions over the Internet. I would urge her to see her HIV specialist immediately. Seizures in someone who is HIV infected can be an indication of a significant opportunistic illness, such as toxoplasmosis, for instance. She needs a complete evaluation for this problem without delay.

Regarding long-term prognosis, the clinical course of HIV/AIDS varies considerably from person to person based on many factors including the degree of immune damage, opportunistic illnesses, viral strain, etc. Her HIV specialist would be best equipped to discuss her prognosis.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Weird testing situation and other concerns!
Next
Quick Question...Please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement