Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confudes, classical symptoms and negative, even one year after risk
Jul 11, 2011

Hi Mr Frasino,

After (how stupid!) a one-time unsafe sexact I had gruesome symptoms as weightloss (from 83 down to 77 kg). This weigthloss happened in the period 6 weeks after the risk. Later (so from the 7 th till the 12th week) I had other symptoms: night sweats and herpes zoster in my groin. Also much transpiration in general, but this happened a little later, so around week 10-12 after risk. Its now over year later and I have had so much tests, most in the period from 8 months till 13 months after risk. All this 14 tests (ABOTT rapid tests and EIA, immonoassay tests at different hospitals) came back negative. One hospital gave me an exact degree of 0,23 (EIA), while starting at 1,00 they suspect an hiv-infection, which must of course be confirmed by a BLOTtest. As I had the classical hiv-symptoms (weightloss, nightsweats) I am now very confused. Can I be happy with this negative results? Or am I infected with a variant of the (HIV)virus on which the tests do not react?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

You're "confudes" and worried about your "transpiration"??? OK, if you say so.

Regarding your 14 negative HIV tests over the past year, exactly which part of "HIV negative" are you confused about???

Whatever is causing your symptoms, one thing is certain: It's not HIV!

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV in bath water question
Next
"Even safer sex" methods with HPV...have not seen a good post on this anywhere.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement