Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


gum bleeding and advanced stage of AIDS
Jul 8, 2011

Hi, I just met a wonderful guy last week and I sort of suspected he was HIV+, but during our first conversation he said he was living the hospital due to gastric problems. After that we had our first date and we deep kissed for one hour or so. Then, when things started to get more intimate, he told me he was HIV+ and if I was ok with that. I just said I needed time to think about it. Nothing else happened. Now, I'm really scared because my gums bleed often due to excessive brushing and flossing. And on that particular day I had a minor bleeding 2 hours before we kissed. I'm freaking out I might have contracted HIV. This torment is taking over my life, I can't sleep, eat, or even go to work. I got to a point of going to an emergency room to get PEP. Am I overreacting? Is there any possibility I might have been infected. The guy seemed to be in an advanced HIV status. He keeps calling me to try to comfort me, saying that there's not even the remote chance I have been infected. He also said he has been undetectable. What does that mean? I'm on my second day of PEP. Side effects are really unpleasant. Should I continue to take the cocktail?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

You ask "Am I overreacting?" The answer is yes, you are. Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible.

"Undetectable" means your buddy is on effective combination antiretroviral therapy (HIV medications) that have driven his HIV viral load to undetectable levels in the blood. This greatly reduces any risk of HIV transmission.

PEP is not warranted, and I would advise you discontinue it. If you remain worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark (primarily to gain peace of mind).

Should you need a second opinion, you could check with a local HIV specialist physician. He will take a more detailed history and advise whether PEP should be continued or not. See link below.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q213507.html



Previous
Re: HIV Exposure through Needlestick Injury?
Next
FINALITY!!!!---NEED AN EAR AND YOUR CLOSURE!!!--HAVE A "Franklin" to donate!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement