Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unclean medical equipmemt
Jul 7, 2011

please help will donate $100.00 i had stiches (big wound) out at a small clinic. my regular Dr. was not in so they gave me a traveling dr. i don't like to watch them cut them out so i turned my head. after thry were out i look at my hand. He put away the tweasers and the tiny siser away in some leather pouch. He didn't clean my blood off of them or even whipe them down he just put them away. can i get AIDS or heph c form it.i am so fucked.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Relax, Max! Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. HIV doesn't live very long at all outside the body. I see absolutely no cause for alarm. Your worries about being "so f**ked" are unwarranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV and crohn's or ulcerative colitis?
Next
need help (HIV from DVDs, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement