Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and crohn's or ulcerative colitis?
Jul 7, 2011

Hi I was diagnosed with HIV in 2002 and in 2003 diagnosed with irritable bowel they could never determine if it was crohn's or ulcerative colitis. In 2009 my colon was removed and my rectum was left for a future reversal. I now have a stoma bag.

Well since October of 2010 fistulas started showing around my rectum, and inflammation in and around my anus has flamed up quite severely. I then went for a procedure where they put rubber bands through the fistulas to keep it open and drain the infection, this was done six weeks ago. three weeks ago I was put on azathioprine and I am on ARVs now for about a year. My last CD4 count was 475.

Now I'd like to know is it not better then to remove the rectum than try and treat what they now think might be crohn's in and around my rectum and anus.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

I am not a gastroenterologist and therefore not qualified to advise which treatment option would be best for your Crohn's disease.

From an HIV perspective, you appear to be doing reasonably well on antiretrovirals with a CD4 count of 475.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help.

Dr. Bob



Previous
concerned about HIV
Next
unclean medical equipmemt

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement