Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


GBS and HIV
Jul 5, 2011

Hi Dr. Bob,

I had a risky encounter about a month ago (unprotected vaginal sex) and about 3 weeks later, I developed brief muscle spasms (lasted about a day), stiff neck, lower back pain, tingling/burning sensations in my feet, legs, arms, face, around the mouth and lips. Last week I had excrutiating burning sensations all over. But this week, the pain has subsided tremendously. Occasionally, I have an "icy hot" sensation in my feet, but that's about it. Do these symptoms sound related to HIV-related GBS? Thanks so much! A donation is coming your way!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Your symptoms are not consistent with Guillain-Barré syndrome (HIV related or otherwise!).

Your decision to have unprotected sex does place you at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. Consequently an HIV-antibody test would be warranted at the three-month mark. (HIV-antibody tests taken before the three-month mark are not considered to be conclusive.)

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV-antibody test is negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Addition:Toys with ladies - could you please check the risks ? (SEX WITH FRUITS AND VEGETABLES, 2011)
Next
Medical Student in Sub-Saharan Africa Follow-up

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement