Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Welcome down under! Another donation. Please clarify.
Jul 5, 2011

Hi Dr Bob, October is a nice time in sydney! The weather heats up and the great atmosphere and festivals begin!

Thankyou for your fast reponse but I did not word my previous message correctly. Please if you dont mind replying to my question below. So it is clearer for me for my HIV hotline.

Is a HIV antibody test taken at 3 months (after exposure) conclusive for a person who has Hashimoto's or Graves disease (Thyroid Disease) and takes propylthiouracil(Thyroid Medication)???

OR should they take another test after the 3 month window period?

Thankyou so much!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey, Aussie.

Yes, a negative HIV-antibody test in a person with thyroid disease taking propylthiouracil would be considered conclusive three months after a potential HIV exposure.

Cheers mate.

Dr. Bob

Hashimotos or Graves disease and propylthiouracil effect HIV results? Jul 2, 2011



Previous
Following up : Unprotected Intercourse with a POZ women..Strong Symptomes but neg at 12 weeks (it is gating more complicated)
Next
Slight penetration

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement