Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Folliculitis and neuropathy
Jul 5, 2011

Doctor Bob, I read virtually every day your site, and I've been reading a lot of people talk about folliculitis as highly linked to HIV. My worries increased as you can see that in my last question I'm having a lot of folliculitis. And another thing, my other symptoms may be neuropathy?

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Infected/Q215877.html

Donate again , thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

The vast, vast, vast majority of cases of folliculitis have absolutely nothing to do with HIV. You could not have HIV-related folliculitis or HIV-related neuropathy, because you don't have HIV! My assessment (HIV negative) and recommendations (see a shrink) remain unchanged. See link below.

Dr. Bob

Question salivary IgA. Jun 27, 2011



Previous
Topping HIV+ bottom with condom who is taking HIV meds
Next
Following up : Unprotected Intercourse with a POZ women..Strong Symptomes but neg at 12 weeks (it is gating more complicated)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement