The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

HIV definitely exposure

Jul 2, 2011

after high risk exposure with HIV positive partner. If six months or seven months negative should i retest for my situation ? If so, when or how often ???

Response from Dr. Frascino


A negative HIV-antibody test six months or longer from the date of contact is considered definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able!

Dr. Bob

Please Help!
Hashimotos or Graves disease and propylthiouracil effect HIV results?

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint