Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Help!
Jul 2, 2011

I had oral sex with a man that found out he was HIV+ one month after our encounter. I both received & gave but there was no ejaculation. I have been really scared & the anxiety is absoluty consuming my entire life. I got tested at 3 different clinics at the 3 month mark (14 weeks) - all negative. I also tested negative at 21 weeks - almost 5 months. I think all of the tests were antibody tests -- so I am scared that my antibodies have not developed yet because I have Multiple Sclerosis. I have had all symptoms -- swollen lymph nodes, sore throat, headaches, joint pain, diareah, mouth ulcers, fever..etc...

1. Should I take another test besides an antibody test? 2. Could Multiple Sclerosis delay the development of HIV antibodies?

Thank You

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

1. Nope. Your multiple negative HIV tests out to five months are definitive and conclusive.

2. Nope!

You're welcome.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Follow Up: Rarely Asked Questions
Next
HIV definitely exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement