Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Testing after high risk exposure
Jul 1, 2011

On January 30,2011 I had anal sex with a guy where i was the giver to make long story short protection broke. found out he is HIV positive. I took a three month test it was negative now waiting for six months. Please help me should i test exactly six months or after to be clear. If that's negative do i repeat testing for this situation ???

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

The CDC recommends HIV-antibody tests at both the three- and six-month marks for significant HIV exposures. Broken-condom anal sex with a partner confirmed to be positively charged would qualify as a significant HIV exposure. You can test at six months or anytime after that for your conclusive result.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
false positive elisa
Next
hiv by sharing eye drops

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement