Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vaginal fluids on urethra(donation on the way)
Jun 29, 2011

Good afternoon good people,

I had possibly exposure 53 day ago with prostitute (HIV status unknown).No real sexual activities such as vaginal, anal or oral sex.It was all about Mutual masturbation. She touched just one time my penis with same hand that she was masturbating herself, and then she was playing with my scrotums for short time until I finished. My concern is what if she had some infected vaginal fluid on her hands while she was touching my uncircumcised penis head,urethra and scrotums?I m married and very worried for having sex with out protection with my wife. In 3 days will be 8 weeks since that happened. Any ideas? Test or not? What to do?

I started to feel pain on my neck lymph nodes couple days ago when I m moving my head left/right but I know that brain is power full thing and can be just in my head. No other symptoms. How accurate would be Elise test after 8 weeks after this possibly exposure, please? Of course if we say that lady was HIV positive.

Should I move on, or go for testing, because I read that theoretical chance to get infected existing in this manner. I m very concerned and I have one month to complete 12 weeks after possible exposure to get tested, please

Thank you very much

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible at best; however, even with a negligible HIV risk, I would advise you level with your wife. It's not only the best way to deal with guilt; it's also the right thing to do. She may decide she wants to use latex condoms until you get your three-month conclusive HIV-antibody tests and can confirm your HIV-negative status. A negative HIV-antibody test at eight weeks would be considered very encouraging but not yet definitive or conclusive.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Reyataz and Yellow Eyes
Next
Scared it's PN

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement