Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about my status of hiv
Jun 29, 2011

i had protested sex with sex worker but condom broke for 1 or 2 sec only, i think she was effected with hiv, then after i did pcr proviral dna test after 45 days that was negative then after 2 months rapid test result was negative then after 3 months immuno combs rapid test result negative then after 4 months tridot test result was negative then after 5 months simple elisa test result was negative then after 5 months rapid test immunocombs test result was negative then after 5 months and 16 days sd bioline 3.0 rapid test result was negative then after 6 months mark that was rapid test 3rd generation that is also negative, but i have white coated toung from 6 months and cough also, am i free from hiv or i have to wait more than one year pls help me sir

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

You had "protested" sex and you think your partner was "effected"??? Hmm. OK, if you say so.

Your negative HIV tests out to six months are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.

WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just being curious.
Next
Small finger cut touching a chewing gum. (CHEWING GUM, 2011) (CHEWED GUM, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement