Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anal intercourse
Jun 29, 2011

I have been having protected anal intercourse as the inserter with someone who did not tell me they were positive. There was one time where the condom came off. So, one time un protected. Recently I discovered this person was positive, but when I confronted him about the medication, he admitted yes he had it, but it was extremely small risk, and that he had to take 2 special tests to even show up as positive. I know I need to get myself tested ASAP, but how scared should I be right now?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Unprotected anal sex with someone confirmed to be HIV positive is risky business. The CDC's estimated per-act statistical risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive anal sex with a positive partner is 6.5 per 10,000 exposures. If your bottom-buddy is on combination antiretroviral therapy that has driven his HIV plasma viral load to undetectable levels, your risk would be significantly reduced. If you had taken post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) within 72 hours of exposure, your risk would have been decreased. (It is not helpful if more than 72 has lapsed since the time of the exposure.)Regarding HIV testing, you'll need an HIV-antibody test at both the three-month and six-month marks. Being scared won't help, nor will it change the result of your HIV test.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
donation
Next
A Good Suggestion for your Site Search

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement