Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


minor surgery gone wrong
Jun 26, 2011

Hello Doc, lovely Dr Bob

You must be busy so I thought of trying again. Hope this okay and I would be grateful for a response if it is possible. Thanks Dr Bob for reading this and helping this worry wart.

I had a recent minor surgery to remove a facial boil. It was done in an international hospital in China. But the surgery seem to have gone wrong where I lost a lot of blood and I worry if either the blood of the doctor or nurse could have come in contact with mine. My wound was also not dressed properly and I noticed specks of blood at the back of my T-shirt when I returned home. No idea how it got there. It has been more than 2 weeks and I have worrisome symptoms of high fever (38.2) nausea, body aches, sore throat and aching glands on my neck and armpits.

a. Based on how this minor surgery was conducted where there was an open wound and blood to blood transmission is possible, am I at genuine risk of HIV or Hepatitis?

b. Do I need HIV testing or am I making too much of this event?

c. Can my symptoms be just anxiety and not worrisome?

Your worry wart fan, Fergie

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

a) Extremely unlikely! Just how clumsy do you think your surgeons were?

b) Anxiety doesn't produce "high fever." I'd suggest you see your doctor for an evaluation.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Cant let it go.Please Please help,donated generously.Will donate again
Next
What's wrong with me?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement