Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strep Throat and Kissing = Transmission?
Jun 25, 2011

Hi Doctor Frascino,

I recently had a make out session with someone of unknown status which of course i know has low risk of HIV transmission. However, the day after i developed strep throat and got very ill. Now i know saliva has a very low transmission rate but what if my throat's natural defense system was compromised because of the impending strep throat, would that increase my risks of possible transmission of HIV? Should i be worried? I feel like i'm going nuts over this.

Thank you doctor, this site and your responses are a god send. I cant thank you enough for what you do. Donation is on the way!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

"Should I be worried?" Nope! Your "impending strep throat" would not increase your HIV-acquisition risk. However, I should mention the chances are fairly good you passed your strep infection on to your buddy while playing tonsil hockey.

If my reassurance isn't sufficient for you to put your unwarranted worries permanently to rest, you could get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark to gain psychological peace of mind, even though HIV testing is not medically warranted.

Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that you are and will always be HIV free.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Physical Therapist / Mommy Concern
Next
One Big Mistake!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement