Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV TEST
Jun 23, 2011

Hi DR. Frascino:

I will make a donation. I am heterosexual male around 48.I had a possible exposure with a couple of CSW in canada a few weeks ago.It was vaginal and no oral. This is only exposure i ever had outside the committed relationship. There is lot of stress due to guilt. I had STD and HIV(antibody 3rd ge. EIA) test done at 4 weeks and then agian HIV(antibody 3rd gen. EIA) and Syphilis test done at 8 weeks after exposure.My question is how reliable are these tests at 8 weeks.The nurse at the clinic said it is greater than 99%. Is that true? Do I need further testing.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Canada has slightly different guidelines than the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC). The latter's guidelines recommend HIV screening at the three-month mark for a definitive result. That said, it is true that the vast majority of (but not all) HIVers will have detectable levels of specific anti-HIV antibody in their blood within four to six weeks after primary HIV infections and therefore test HIV-antibody positive.

I would advise:

1. Level with your "committed relationship" partner. It's not only the best way to deal with your guilt; it's also the right thing to do.

2. Repeat your HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV-antibody test will remain negative. The statistical odds are all in your favor.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Woo Hoo or Uh Oh!
Next
Some karma please

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement