Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stripper spitting on Penis while giving a hand job
Jun 22, 2011

Honestly Doc at this point I am petrified reading you FAQ section specially

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Archive/Masturbation/Q202168.html

I had this strip club experience a month ago and the stripper spit on my penis while giving me a hand job. I did not have any bruises/ Cuts on my penis I am certainly sure about that. I did not notice if she had blood in her saliva. I am a dead man now. I have had 3 HIV SWAB tests performed all negative. How great is my risk of acquiring the Virus. Help. -Thanks in Advance.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello.

"I am a dead man now"??? Dude, don't you think you're being just a bit overly dramatic? I certainly do. Why did what you read in the archives "petrify" you? The information there is nothing less than reassuring. Saliva that does not contain visible blood is not considered a risk for HIV transmission.

Your three negative HIV tests to date are extremely encouraging (and not unexpected due to your nearly non-existent level of HIV risk). If my reassurance is not sufficient for you to shake your unwarranted worries, get a single HIV test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hiv in gay sauna
Next
Positive elisa, negative western blot and viral load.. Retest?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement