Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom Broke
Jun 22, 2011

Hi Dr Bob i am a Gay man in my 30s & i was recently getting pounded by this HOT Guy/Top like 4 weeks ago and after we achieved the most groundbreaking orgasim he withdrew from my ass and the condom was split in half i am on Atripla 4 years now undetectable CD4 27% and NO STIs... the Guy/Top told me he was poz after it happened he felt bad but it was not his fault as condoms CAN BREAK even with water base lube (so my ???? is) will i be ok or will my Atripla regimen FAIL he told me he takes ratelgrevir & truvada & he is undetectable with a CD4 30% thanks dr bob if you can help me with this....

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

With both of you being on effective combination antiretroviral therapy that has driven your respective HIV plasma viral loads to undetectable levels, the chances of transmission of another viral strain is extremely remote. I'm not advocating for bareback sex in any way, shape or form. I'm merely advising in this very specific one-time situation your risk of acquiring a superinfection would be beyond remote.

Dr. Bob



Previous
fluconazole
Next
HIV report with normal blood test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement