Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am I still contagious?
Jun 22, 2011

Hi, I am hiv+, undetectable viral load, T-cells about 500, which I consider good numbers, especially since I have no aparent symptoms at the moment. I would like to know if, despite these numbers, I can still pass hiv to somebody else if I am the bottom in a sexual relationship with no condom. Are chances high that my active (top) partner get the virus from me?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Are you still contagious despite having an undetectable viral load and high T-cell count? Yes, you are.

It is true that being on effective antiretroviral therapy that decreases HIV plasma viral loads to undetectable levels for a considerable period of time significantly decreases HIV-transmission risk but it does not completely eliminate that risk.

The CDC's estimated per-act statistical risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive anal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 6.5 per 10,000 exposures.

The bottom line is that no one should poke your bottom without a latex condom in place.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob -- I Dont Think This Got To You -- I Pre-Maturely Pushed the Submit Button
Next
Finding the best HIV specialist in NE Florida

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement