Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I made a mistake
Jun 22, 2011

First i am a HIV+ homosexual male [bottom]. Ive been on Atripla for about a year and my VL is undetectable [has been since starting meds, literally dropped from 20k to undetectable in a month of taking the meds] and my CD4 count is 536. I ended up getting a bit too drunk last week with the guy im dating and we had unprotected sex; i check myself and there wasnt any pain or signs of tearing or anything like that. But i wanted to know what is the risk of transmission from a positive bottom to a negative top?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

The CDC's estimated per-act statistical risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive anal sex with a partner confirmed to be virally enhanced (HIV positive) is 6.5 per 10,000 exposures. That you are on effective combination antiretroviral therapy that has driven your HIV plasma viral load to undetectable levels for a year would significantly decrease (but not completely eliminate) any chance of HIV transmission.

Have you disclosed your HIV-positive status to your buddy? If not, you need to. He will need HIV-antibody testing at both the three- and six-month marks.

Dr. Bob



Previous
risk of insertive oral sex.............
Next
Dr. Bob -- I Dont Think This Got To You -- I Pre-Maturely Pushed the Submit Button

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement