Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it ok to take GABA supplements with my meds?
Jun 18, 2011

Is it ok to take GABA supplements with my meds? Iâve been on truvada and efavirenz for about 8 months and my CD4 has increased from 250 to 450 and VL undetectable. I got gym and eat healthy but I battle with sleep and muscle cramps a friend recommended GABA supplement. Is it safe to use GABA with my meds.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

I'm not aware of any drug-drug interactions between GABA and Truvada or efavirenz. However, as with all supplements, herbs, over-the-counter products or other prescription medications, you should always check with your HIV physician specialist before adding anything to your combination-antiretroviral regimen.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Does Post Exposure Prophylaxis increase the odds of a false negative test 30 days after exposure?
Next
SO MANY BLOWJOBS!!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement