Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


% at the dates I am
Jun 16, 2011

Dear Dr.,

I took PEP: Combibir at 29h after my possible risk exposure.

I've done several tests, as follows:

risk exposure: 9/10 april

9 may <== antibody 3rd generation: negative 1 month risk exposure -> 11 may (: 1st day without PEP) 16 may <== antibody 4rd generation: negative + PCR RNA (viral load): negative 2 month risk exposure -> 11 june 11 june <== antibody 4rd generation: negative 3 month risk exposure -> 11 july 4 month risk exposure -> 11 agoust 5 month risk exposure -> 11 sept

I know the guidelines: "final antibody test at 4 months post finishing PEP"

but how % sure is at the point that I am?

Thank you so much.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

There are no percentage statistics for your particular situation, as there are many variables to consider (viral strain; different PEP regimens; concurrent infections; extenuating circumstances, such as local trauma during the sexual exposure; adherence issues while on PEP; etc.; etc.; etc.). What I can do is advise that your testing to date is extremely encouraging (and excessive). The post-PEP guidelines recommend HIV-antibody testing at four-to-six weeks, three months and six months.

I would advise "relax Max, you're nearly out of the woods!"

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
CD4/CD8 results. Help
Next
my wife is negative.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement