Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anxiety and confusion - Please help
Jun 13, 2011

Dear Bob,

I had an unprotected sex with a Sex worker in US. After two months period, i had a small infection in the edge of my buttocks and cured in a week wih out any treatment. After 3 months, i had a dry and itchy all over my body when i exposed to sun or while eating a hot food. after five months, I was noticed Dark urine, chills, Blurred vision and cold sores in my mouth. I went to urologists for testing. My doctor tested and informed me that i am having Urinary infection and prescribed cipro for 21days (2 times)

Due to my HIV anxiety, I have tested for STD (Includes HIV antibody) testing after 5 months of exposure and the result came as negative. Again i have tested for all STD (Includes HIV DNA PCR, HIV antibody, HIV 1/o/2 abs qual) at 6 months and came as negative.

I am worrying like, due to my Urinary infection, will my HIV test be a false negative? was there a chance taking cipro during that period affects my HIV test? Kindly help to erase my anxiety and fear? I am not able to concentrate on my work or in my personal life. I will dontae generously to this foundation.

Please advise.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Your fears are unwarranted. Neither a urinary tract infection nor taking Cipro would affect the accuracy of HIV-antibody tests or PCR testing. Your negative HIV-antibody tests and undetectable HIV DNA PCR out to six months are definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further HIV tests are warranted.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck/good-health karma that you will forever be HIV free!

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Did my negligence put someone in danger
Next
Hiv-1/2 EIA RR, Hiv-1 WB Negative

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement