Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thanks form Italy
Jun 13, 2011

Hallo, Doctor Frascino. Thanks for your fast answer. It's not that I had a lot of real exposures, but I just would like to reassure myself by testing. I decided that I will have a test on the next 2nd July, so I guess the results will be related to everything I've done until last 2nd April, right? Thanks again. M.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello, M.

HIV-antibody tests taken before the three-month mark would not be considered definitive or conclusive. I agree with your plan to test three months after your last potential exposure. Yes, this result would also cover any previous exposure.

Prego, non c'e di che. Buona fortuna.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Newly infected. A little worried
Next
Insertive Oral

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement