Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I go for a test
Jun 6, 2011

Doc

I had protected sex with a sex worker. It was all normal and seemed ok. No torn condoms, nothing abnormal.

After 4 days of this incident, I had cold, cough, chest plum. No fever.

After 2 days of sex, I developed a small 3 mm mole around my neck. It doesnt pain, but black... More like pimple.

I m worried. Though all symptoms talk of 3 weeks gestation period, can there be exceptions.

Appreciate your help!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi.

Protected sex is protected. Assuming the latex condom was used properly and didn't break, your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent. Your symptoms are not consistent with HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS). Although there is variability for the onset of HIV ARS symptoms, it would be extremely unlikely symptoms would commence two to four days after an exposure. The primary reason to consider HIV testing would be to gain psychological peace of mind. The results will undoubtedly be negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
2nd time i ask without answer ,,, plz Dr. reply ,, i am living with nightmare :(
Next
Drug testing & false positive's

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement