Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried Sick..will make good luck donation
Jun 5, 2011

Dr. Frascino, I live in Japan. I visited a hooker in Thailand 3 months back and two hookers in tokyo last week. I got a sloppy blowjob with lots of saliva everytime and came in their mouth. I french kissed one last week after she blew me. I noticed no cuts or sores..all of them seemed clean.

Now, I am sleepless and worried sick. I am shit scared that I will get aids. I kick myself for the lack of control. Please advise me. I will donate $50.

One thing is for sure. Hookers aint worth it. I am dying every day thinking I may have been infected though I have no visible symptomd..but the anxiety is killing me as CDC seems to say I am at risk..I am scared as Japan does not seem to test foreigners that easily...Please help me..it is ruining my focus in my workplace...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unprotected insertive oral sex ("sloppy blowjobs") carries only a very minimal risk for HIV acquisition. A single HIV-antibody test three months after your last potential exposure is all that's warranted. The CDC's estimated per-act statistical risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive oral sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV infected is 0.5 per 10,000 exposures. Your estimated statistical risk would be even less, as we can't know the HIV status of your hookers.

The odds are all in your favor that you did not contract HIV from these three gals.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV-antibody test will be negative. I'm quite confident it indeed will be. Take a read through the chapter devoted to oral sex in the archives of this forum. You should find the information both enlightening and reassuring.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I want to put an end to the stress and obsession. Pls help!
Next
Impregnating a woman, automatic infection???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement