Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Multiple exposures and window period
Jun 5, 2011

Hallo, Doctor Frascino. I want to thank you for your very useful work. I have a question for you: is it correct to say that exposures to HIV will not affect the window period related to a former exposure? E. g., if I have a sexual intercourse on 15th May, will I have to test from 15th August to verify if it lead to HIV, and will not the result be affected by later exposures, say on 1st June and 15 th June (whereas, in order to verify if any of the three exposures resulted in getting infected, I will have to wait for the 3-month mark from the last one, i.e. 15th September)? Thank you very much from Italy, M.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Buon giorno M,

Yes, your assumption is correct. HIV-antibody testing should be done three months from the date of last possible exposure. Previous potential exposures would not affect this.

By the way, why are you having so many potential exposures? Why not practice safer sex (latex condoms). Then you wouldn't have to worry about testing intervals.

Ciao,

Dr. Bob



Previous
Licking of the dick hole and risk assessment. Donation shortly by the way.
Next
testicles and base of penis itch after vaginal sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement