Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Quick question from down under
Jun 4, 2011

G'day Doc,

You do great work here, if you ever find yourself in Perth Australia I'll be sure to shout you a cold one (beer).

My question is - are mouth ulcers (small - maybe two of them) 14 days after exposure worrisome or suggestive of HIV ARS?

I had proected sex with a positivly charged dude (he was top gun) but now I'm worried that the rubber might have burst - even though I dont think it did and I'm experiencing ars through the mouth ulcers. No other symptoms to date which makes me think its unlikely but I could sure do with a reassuring answer from you.

If there was a risk - would mouth ulcers at 14 days post event be worrisome or suggestive of ARS?

Thanks

Jake

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey, Downunder Jake.

Isolated mouth ulcers are not worrisome for HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS). Protected oral sex carries essentially no risk for HIV transmission. Even if the condom broke and you didn't notice (extremely unlikely mate!), your HIV-acquisition risk would remain remarkably low.

I'm hoping to get to Perth one of these days. I'm headed back to Sydney in October.

Cheers mate!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Blood Spill
Next
Things not to do in Beijing.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement